Total Pageviews
[…] Langlois argued before the trial court, and argued on appeal, that there is no specific statute or administrative rule prohibiting the delegation of veterinary tasks (including surgery) to an individual whose license has been suspended, noting that the Board of Veterinary Medicine has promulgated a rule regarding delegation that does not preclude the delegation of tasks to unlicensed individuals. 

In its July 12, 2018, the Michigan Court of Appeals opinion stated Langlois’s argument ignored the fact that MCL 333.16215(1) prohibits a licensee from delegating an act, task, or function that, “under standards of acceptable and prevailing practice, requires the level of education, skill, and judgment required of [a] licensee . . . .” MCL 333.16215(1).” 

At the motion hearing, unrebutted expert testimony by Dr.